A tuning solution for one of the most anticipated bikes of 2027 is finally here!
MAKE SURE TO REVIEW THE TABS ABOVE: HANDHELD, DYNO RESULTS, RESOURCES AND MORE INFO!
The 2027 Suzuki GSX-R1000 represents the newest evolution of one of the most iconic liter bikes ever built. With an updated 999.8cc inline four engine, ride-by-wire throttle control, Suzuki Racing Variable Valve Timing (SR-VVT), and an increasingly sophisticated torque based ECU strategy, the new GSX-R1000 has enormous performance potential, but the factory calibration still leaves a significant amount of power on the table.
BT Moto developed our Stage 1+ ECU Flash Tune for the 2027 Suzuki GSX-R1000 after extensive dyno development, ECU analysis, and real world validation. Most importantly, development included ram air testing, which is critical on a motorcycle whose fueling and engine behavior can change as airbox pressure increases with vehicle speed.
This is not a "full throttle only" dyno flash.
We developed the calibration from idle through partial throttle and full throttle, addressing the electronic throttle, torque limits, fueling, ignition timing, per gear restrictions, VVT transition, thermal management, quickshifter behavior, RPM limits, and other strategies that determine how the motorcycle actually performs.
Whether you're pulling away from a stop, riding through traffic, accelerating out of a corner, or running the motorcycle at full throttle on the track, the goal is the same: more power, smoother delivery, better throttle response, and significantly improved overall rideability.
This product is currently available for USA spec 2027 Suzuki GSX-R1000 motorcycles with the following ECU label only:
32910-10L00 / 112600-8361
Please verify the ECU label on your motorcycle before ordering. Other ECU software versions and international market ECUs are not currently supported unless specifically confirmed by BT Moto.
The BT Moto Stage 1+ calibration was developed through extensive back-to-back Dynojet testing of the new 2027 Suzuki GSX-R1000. (see dyno tab for graphs)
Testing included the factory calibration, our Stage 1+ pump gas calibration, and our Stage 1+ MR12 race fuel calibration.
STOCK ECU
161.35 WHP / 77.89 WTQ
Peak horsepower at approximately 11,130 RPM
BT MOTO STAGE 1+ - PUMP GAS
188.76 WHP / 80.83 WTQ
Peak horsepower at approximately 14,150 RPM
That's a gain of approximately 27.4 wheel horsepower at peak compared with the stock calibration.
BT MOTO STAGE 1+ - MR12 RACE FUEL
198.55 WHP / 83.92 WTQ
Peak horsepower at approximately 14,410 RPM
That's a gain of approximately 37.2 wheel horsepower at peak compared with the stock calibration.
The MR12 calibration also produces approximately 9.8 additional wheel horsepower over our pump-gas Stage 1+ calibration at peak.
The most significant improvement isn't simply the difference between the peak horsepower numbers.
The stock 2027 GSX-R1000 reaches approximately 161 WHP around 11,100 RPM, but power then begins to flatten and fall as RPM increases.
With the BT Moto Stage 1+ calibration, the engine continues building horsepower dramatically farther through the rev range.
The pump gas calibration reaches approximately 189 WHP near 14,150 RPM, while the MR12 calibration continues to approximately 199 WHP near 14,400 RPM.
Near the upper end of the dyno run, our testing shows approximately:
That represents approximately 29 additional WHP on pump gas and 38 additional WHP on MR12 in the upper RPM range.
This completely changes the usable powerband of the motorcycle. Instead of running into the factory calibration as RPM increases, the BT Moto tuned GSX-R1000 continues accelerating hard through the upper end of the rev range.
Dyno results represent testing from our development motorcycle and configuration. Actual results can vary based on fuel quality, motorcycle configuration, modifications, environmental conditions, dyno conditions, and individual motorcycle variation.
Ram-air calibration is particularly important on the 2027 GSX-R1000.
As vehicle speed increases, pressure inside the airbox can change. That means a calibration that looks correct during a stationary dyno pull may not behave exactly the same way when the motorcycle is moving at high speed.
BT Moto specifically incorporated real world ram-air validation into development of the 2027 GSX-R1000 calibration.
This allows us to evaluate fueling and engine behavior under conditions that more accurately represent how the motorcycle operates during actual high speed performance riding.
The goal is consistent fueling and predictable power delivery whether the motorcycle is accelerating through the lower gears or operating at high speed with significant airflow entering the ram-air system.
A proper 2027 GSX-R1000 ECU tune should not only work when the throttle is completely open.
Most riding occurs at partial throttle, which is why BT Moto develops the calibration throughout the throttle range.
We optimize fueling, ignition, electronic throttle control, and torque delivery during the transition between IAP based and TPS based ECU strategies.
Our lambda target based fueling strategy allows us to control the desired fueling throughout these operating regions rather than simply correcting one full throttle fuel table.
The result is smoother throttle transitions, better low and mid throttle response, improved acceleration, and more consistent fueling as engine load changes.
The difference can be felt during everyday riding just as much as it can during a full throttle dyno pull.
The 2027 Suzuki GSX-R1000 uses sophisticated ride-by-wire engine management. Opening the throttle grip completely does not necessarily mean the ECU will command the throttle bodies to provide everything the engine is capable of producing.
The factory ECU manages power through a combination of Electronic Throttle Valve maps, master torque limits, gear dependent strategies, ignition retard, riding modes, traction strategies, and additional engine management tables.
BT Moto addresses these restrictions directly inside the factory ECU.
The master torque strategy is recalibrated, gear dependent ETV restrictions are addressed, and ignition retard strategies are optimized to allow more consistent engine performance throughout all six gears.
Rather than simply increasing one throttle table, the related torque and ignition strategies are calibrated together so the ECU can properly support the additional requested performance.
For maximum performance, Mode A can be configured with a direct 1:1 throttle strategy and the unnecessary performance restrictions removed.
This provides the most direct relationship between rider input and engine response and allows the motorcycle to take full advantage of the Stage 1+ calibration.
Modes B and C can retain different power delivery characteristics or be configured for specific performance applications.
For example, customers using the motorcycle for roll racing or other closed course competition can request different lower gear throttle strategies depending on the desired amount of power delivery and wheelie management.
The 2027 GSX-R1000 retains Suzuki's SR-VVT variable valve timing system, which changes intake camshaft timing as engine speed increases.
The transition between VVT operating regions can influence the shape of the torque curve.
BT Moto recalibrates the associated engine management strategies to reduce the torque dip through the VVT transition and create a smoother, stronger power curve.
The result is more consistent acceleration as the engine moves from the midrange into the upper portion of the powerband.
The Stage 1+ calibration goes well beyond basic fuel correction.
Ignition timing is optimized individually by cylinder, and the gear dependent ignition strategies are recalibrated to reduce unnecessary retard and maintain more consistent power from first through sixth gear.
Ignition dwell is also optimized as part of our high RPM development.
Combined with the fueling, ETV, torque, and VVT changes, this allows the engine to continue producing substantially more power through the upper RPM range.
The stock calibration reaches peak horsepower relatively early and then begins losing power as RPM increases.
The BT Moto Stage 1+ calibration transforms the upper portion of the powerband.
On pump gas, peak horsepower moves from approximately 11,130 RPM stock to approximately 14,150 RPM.
With our MR12 race fuel calibration, peak horsepower occurs at approximately 14,410 RPM.
The RPM limit is calibrated to take advantage of this additional usable power while maintaining the reliability considerations appropriate for each supported calibration and fuel.
For track use, the wider powerband also means more MPH available in each gear and fewer unnecessary shifts.
Engine temperature has a direct effect on ECU compensation strategies and repeatable performance.
BT Moto lowers cooling fan activation to approximately 185°F to begin managing engine temperature sooner.
Keeping temperature more consistent helps reduce the amount of time the motorcycle operates in temperature dependent compensation and correction regions that can negatively affect repeatable power.
This is especially useful during repeated performance runs, track riding, traffic, and hot weather operation.
Electronic throttle calibration affects more than horsepower.
BT Moto optimizes the ETV maps throughout the operating range to provide smoother throttle response and more predictable power delivery.
These changes also improve the relationship between the electronic throttle and the factory bi-directional quickshifter, helping create faster and more consistent throttle transitions during shifts.
BT Moto offers calibration options developed specifically around the fuel being used.
Designed for customers who want dramatically improved performance while continuing to use supported premium pump gasoline.
Our development motorcycle produced 188.76 WHP, an increase of approximately 27.4 WHP over stock.
For closed course customers looking for maximum performance, our dedicated VP Racing MR12 calibration takes advantage of the additional performance potential of the race fuel.
Our development motorcycle produced 198.55 WHP, approximately 37.2 WHP over stock and nearly 10 WHP beyond the pump gas Stage 1+ calibration.
Always flash the calibration designed for the fuel being used. Race fuel calibrations should not be used with unsupported pump gasoline.
Our goal with the new GSX-R1000 wasn't simply to produce a large dyno number.
It was to create an OEM+ calibration that makes the motorcycle better everywhere.
That means better fueling at low and partial throttle, smoother transitions, stronger midrange acceleration, substantially more top end power, optimized riding mode behavior, improved temperature management, and a wider usable powerband.
From everyday riding to full throttle closed course performance, every major engine management strategy is developed to work together.
More power. More usable RPM. Better throttle response. Smoother rideability. Proper ram air calibration.
This is the 2027 GSX-R1000 with the factory restrictions removed and the calibration developed to take advantage of the performance Suzuki built into the new engine.
Don't be fooled by imitations with empty promises, see why everyone uses us:
CLICK HERE TO LEARN WHY YOU SHOULD PARTNER WITH BT MOTO
HAVE ANY FURTHER QUESTIONS, OR WOULD YOU LIKE TO SCHEDULE A CONSULTATION WITH A PERFORMANCE EXPERT?
REACH OUT TO [email protected] OR (877) 483-4031
LEGAL IN CALIFORNIA ONLY FOR RACING VEHICLES WHICH MAY NEVER BE USED, OR REGISTERED OR LICENSED FOR USE, UPON A HIGHWAY. THE MANUFACTURE, SALE, OFFER FOR SALE, OR INSTALLATION OF THIS PRODUCT MAY ALSO BE ILLEGAL NATIONWIDE UNDER THE FEDERAL CLEAN AIR ACT (42 U.S.C. § 7522(A)(3)).
RED = Stock flash with 93 Pump Gas - 161whp / 77wtq
BLUE = Stage 1 flash with 93 Pump Gas - 188whp / 80wtq
GREEN = Stage 1 flash with VP Race Fuel - 198whp / 83wtq
This graph below shows stock vs flashed on 91 pump gas and VP Race Fuel, same day. This was done in 5th gear to show power differences and how much restriction the stock 2027 GSX-R1000 mapping has. The gains are all across the RPM range. This dyno information is completely independent from BT Moto. We provided the tuning.

**All runs performed same day, back to back on an independent DynoJet**
**Testing performed with California ACN 91 octane pump gas. Usage of a lower octane will yield smaller power gains. Higher octane larger gains**
Custom tuning at your fingertips on your schedule. Read and write your own motorcycle's ECU from the comfort of your home. No need to bring your bike to a shop, our easy-to-use handheld can be used in your spare time with quick turnaround. You now have a virtual custom personal tuner at your fingertips. Thoroughly tested by our own engineers, not just for its function but also for its durability, our easy-to-use handheld is just what you'll need to help get the most from your motorcycle!
BT Moto currently ships directly through UPS. We offer domestic and international shipping.
We ship with UPS as it’s more reliable, has the least amount of shipping issues, and is continuously better than other shipping methods we’ve tried.
Shipping options will automatically display during the checkout process and depends on the size of your order, location etc.
For the majority of our products, the following shipping options through UPS are available.

Canada:
$70.00
Qatar, Denmark, Finland, Spain, Switzerland:
$90.00
Belgium, Germany:
$80.00
International Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Korea South, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, France, Ireland, Netherlands, Portugal, United Kingdom, Dominican Republic, Mexico, Australia, New Zealand :
$80.00
0 reviews